Requesting Mental Health Treatment in Lieu of Prison
[…] While the bar for these two uses is incredibly high, a third place to use a mental health evaluation is at sentencing.

Mental health evidence is explicitly recognized as a mitigating factor in both guidelines and off-grid murder cases. See K.S.A. 21-6815(c)(1)(C) and K.S.A. 21-6625.

But the legislature has created a provision that can be utilized at sentencing for any client with a mental illness and provides substantial discretion to sentencing judges. Further, this provision has no requirement that a client’s mental health has previously been made an issue in the case.

Under K.S.A. 22-3429, as part of a PSI, “the trial judge may order the defendant committed for mental examination, evaluation and report,” and this report “shall be furnished to the judge and shall be made available to the prosecuting attorney and counsel for the defendant.”